image credits
 
E-NEWS

Chartered Institution of Water and
Environmental Management (CIWEM)

106-109 Saffron Hill, London, EC1N 8QS  
Tel: 020 7831 3110   Fax: 020 7405 4967
 

Data Protection Policy Statement

 

CIWEM Data Protection Policy Statement
Background:
CIWEM respects the privacy of its members and non-members and aims to act consistently with the Data Protection Act 1998. CIWEM will hold and use data contained on you for administrative purposes, to keep you informed of activities, and to offer goods and services provided by the Institution.
Why we collect information about you:
We collect your personal information to enable us to provide various products and services such as the CIWEM Journal and WEM Magazine and for the administration of your membership or contact with the Institution.
Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details. It is the express wish of the CIWEM Council that information relating to members and non-members is available only for the Institutions use and not for direct access by third parties.
How do we collect this information?
Personal information is collected directly from you when you:
Contact CIWEM in person, by telephone, letter, fax or email
Supply a resume
Fill out and submit a membership application form
Submit any other information in connection with your application for membership or the purchase of products and services
Make an enquiry via a web form on the CIWEM website
Complete your subscription renewal forms
Personal information may also be collected about you from a third party. For example when CIWEM receives:
Support relating to your application
Information about you relating to reciprocal relationships we have with other professional associations.
What do we collect?
The information we collect includes your title, first name, surname, gender, date of birth, nationality, your qualifications, home and work contact details (phone, fax, email, postal address and email address). We also collect information relating to your employment including where you are currently employed, your job title, areas of special interest/expertise and your job function.
As part of the membership application process we also collect additional information relating to your qualifications (proof of completion, academic transcripts), proof of your date of birth (driving licence or birth certificate). We ask you to provide names of sponsors and/or supervisors in support of your application and in some cases we ask you to provide contact information for these sponsors/supervisors. When paying for a product, subscription fees, merchandise, application, transfer and professional interview fees by credit or debit card, we temporarily store the details until the transaction has been completed.
The use and disclosure of your data:
CIWEM's policy is not to disclose any personal information that we hold on you to any unrelated third party, except where you have given your express consent for us to do so or where required by law.
Arrangements are occasionally made with suppliers of goods and services for their mailings to be sent to members. All material is carefully vetted and the mailing list is never released to third parties.
We provide your email address to the CIWEM Branches and Special Interest Groups to which you belong for the purpose of notifying you about events and activities.
For members who live outside the UK data may also be transferred to the local Branch.
Security
CIWEM uses all reasonable efforts to ensure Personal Information provided by you is held securely.
Access to your personal information:
You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by contacting us. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it.
Contact us:
If you have any questions, comments or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices please contact
Data Protection Officer
CIWEM
15 John St
London
WC1N 2EB
Tel: 020 7269803
Email: dpa.officer@ciwem.org

Background:

CIWEM respects the privacy of its members and non-members and aims to act consistently with the Data Protection Act 1998. CIWEM will hold and use data contained on you for administrative purposes, to keep you informed of activities, and to offer goods and services provided by the Institution.

Why we collect information about you:

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide various products and services such as the CIWEM Journal and WEM Magazine and for the administration of your membership or contact with the Institution.

Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details. It is the express wish of the CIWEM Council that information relating to members and non-members is available only for the Institutions use and not for direct access by third parties.

How do we collect this information?

Personal information is collected directly from you when you:

Contact CIWEM in person, by telephone, letter, fax or email

Supply a resume

Fill out and submit a membership application form

Submit any other information in connection with your application for membership or the purchase of products and services

Make an enquiry via a web form on the CIWEM website

Complete your subscription renewal forms

Personal information may also be collected about you from a third party. For example when CIWEM receives:

Support relating to your application

Information about you relating to reciprocal relationships we have with other professional associations.

What do we collect?

The information we collect includes your title, first name, surname, gender, date of birth, nationality, your qualifications, home and work contact details (phone, fax, email, postal address and email address). We also collect information relating to your employment including where you are currently employed, your job title, areas of special interest/expertise and your job function.

As part of the membership application process we also collect additional information relating to your qualifications (proof of completion, academic transcripts), proof of your date of birth (driving licence or birth certificate). We ask you to provide names of sponsors and/or supervisors in support of your application and in some cases we ask you to provide contact information for these sponsors/supervisors. When paying for a product, subscription fees, merchandise, application, transfer and professional interview fees by credit or debit card, we temporarily store the details until the transaction has been completed.

The use and disclosure of your data:

CIWEM's policy is not to disclose any personal information that we hold on you to any unrelated third party, except where you have given your express consent for us to do so or where required by law.

Arrangements are occasionally made with suppliers of goods and services for their mailings to be sent to members. All material is carefully vetted and the mailing list is never released to third parties.

We provide your email address to the CIWEM Branches and Special Interest Groups to which you belong for the purpose of notifying you about events and activities.

For members who live outside the UK data may also be transferred to the local Branch.

Security

CIWEM uses all reasonable efforts to ensure Personal Information provided by you is held securely.

Access to your personal information:

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by contacting us. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it.

Contact us:

If you have any questions, comments or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices please email the Data Controller or use the Contact page.



 

 

Upcoming Events

 

Chartered Institution of Water and
Environmental Management (CIWEM)

106-109 Saffron Hill, London, EC1N 8QS  
Tel: 020 7831 3110   Fax: 020 7405 4967

Banner Photographs by: