Privacy Policy

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on the 25th May 2018. This has changed how organisations record, store and use your personal data. Its purpose is to protect the “rights and freedoms” of natural persons (i.e. living individuals) and to ensure that personal data is not processed without their knowledge, and, wherever possible, that it is processed with their consent.

The Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management (“CIWEM”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

The GDPR and this policy apply to all of CIWEM’s personal data processing functions, including those performed on members’, customers’, clients’, employees’, suppliers’ and partners’ personal data, and any other personal data the organisation processes from any source.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact dataprotection@ciwem.org. If you would like to update your marketing preferences, or unsubscribe from our newsletter, please contact unsubscribe@ciwem.org.

Please use the Glossary at the end of the document to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

  • THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  • HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  • HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • INTERATIONAL TRANSFERS
  • DATA SECURITY
  • DATA RETENTION
  • IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  • YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

CIWEM is a membership body and not-for-profit organisation.

CIWEM is dedicated to the water and environment sector. We represent and support a community of thousands of members and organisations in around 89 countries. All our members are dedicated to improving water and environmental management as well as associated social and cultural issues, for the benefit of the public. CIWEM provides an extensive range of services to members and non-members.

CIWEM is a registered charity in England and Wales (1043409) and Scotland (SCo38212). CIWEM, CSL Ltd and 106-109 Saffron Hill Management Ltd are part of the CIWEM Group. CSL Ltd (CIWEM Services Limited) is registered in England and Wales Company No. 3166701. 106-109 Saffron Hill Management Ltd is registered in England and Wales Company No. 08822614.

This privacy policy applies to all three entities and relates to information obtained by CIWEM and for which CIWEM is the data controller.

CIWEM’s registered office is 106 –109 Saffron Hill, London EC1N 8SQ.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 11 May 2018. Historic versions may be obtained by contacting us. Please contact dataprotection@ciwem.org

The data protection law in the UK changed on 25 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page so please revisit and reread it periodically.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Please note that CIWEM does not warrant, represent, endorse or hold responsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data: includes first name and last name, gender;

Contact Data: includes email address and company/residential address, telephone/mobile number;

Other Identifier Data: includes date of birth, marital status, job title, employer/company details, passport details;

Profile Data: includes dietary requirements, professional areas of interest, feedback and survey responses;

Financial Data: includes bank account and/or payment card details and billing address;

Transactional Data: includes details of payments made by you or by us, attendances at our courses, events, conferences or other services we [or our partners] provide;

Communications Data: includes emails, notes of meetings, conversations or other attendance notes;

Education Data: includes educational data collected, generated or processed through the use of one of our services or a third party’s courses that we have accredited, which may include curriculum vitae (CV) and other information, assignments or course work, scores, grades, tutor or examiner comments.

Technical Data: includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites;

Usage Data: includes information about how you use our websites;

Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Generally, we do not collect special categories of personal data, which includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. However, there are occasions when you might provide information to us that falls within this category. This might be for the purposes of event and course organisation where you provide your dietary requirements and access needs which we pass to third parties (our caterers and external venue suppliers) to ensure all of your needs are met.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the agreement we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact dataprotection@ciwem.org if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a member, and inform you via email of privileges relating to membership (if applicable)

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Financial

Consent
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  1. Notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions or privacy policy
  2. Notifying you that your membership is due to expire (if applicable)
  3. Sending you reminder emails about an event that you are attending (if applicable)
  4. Sending your reminder emails about an assessment that you are taking (if applicable)
  5. Asking you to complete the Members’ Survey (if applicable)
  6. Inviting you to join one of our Panels, Special Interest Groups, Branches, Committees and/or Networks (if applicable)
  7. Asking you to provide feedback on an event you have attended and/or a course that you have completed

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Profile

4. Marketing and Communications

5. Financial

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)

To register you on one of our events

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Financial

Consent
To invite you to speak at one of our events

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure that we have industry experts speaking at our events
To register you on one of our courses

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Financial

Consent
To invite you to join our team of Trainers

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure that we have Subject Matter Experts updating our course materials and delivering our training
To invite you to contribute to our Journals/Magazines

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure that our members receive Journals/Magazines that contain relevant articles written by industry experts
To respond to any queries that you submit via our websites, or by corresponding with us via post, telephone, or email

1. Identity

2. Contact

Consent
To provide a newsletter via email containing information about, events, training, policy and other CIWEM related news

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Marketing and Communications

Consent
To join our jobs board to receive updates via email containing information about jobs that might be of interest to you

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Marketing and Communications

Consent
To enable you to enter a competition or award

1. Identity

2. Contact

Consent
To administer and protect our business and our websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

1. Identity

2. Contact

3. Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, and consumer experiences

1. Technical

2. Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Data is collected from you and about you in a variety of different ways in order to process your requirements and deliver the services you have requested, including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Marketing and Communications Data by making an enquiry via our websites, by corresponding with us via post, telephone, email or otherwise and by registering for a MyCIWEM account on our website. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply to become a member and submit your CV and academic transcripts;
  • register to attend an event;
  • enrol on a course;
  • join a Panel, Special Interest Group, Branch, Committee and/or Network and submit your CV;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • subscribe to our Journal and Magazines;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition or award;
  • hire our venue;
  • complete our feedback questionnaires and/or members’ surveys
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our websites, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, pixels, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties including:
  • Sponsors in support of any membership applications; Your employer; Your Higher Education Institution; The Science Council; The Engineering Council; Society for the Environment.
  • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the agreement we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where we have your consent.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Click here to Find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data in the Glossary.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting dataprotection@ciwem.org.

Domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you and instead is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on our website site, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure the use of our site and to improve the content of our site for your benefit.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We would like to keep you up to date with news about CIWEM and any activities that will be of interest and benefit to you. We may use your Identity and Contact Data to deliver our newsletter to you if you have provided your consent.

You have the right to ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting unsubscribe@ciwem.org.

A technology called cookies may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a text-only string of information that we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web-browser so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies come in many forms, We have set out below the types of cookies we collect and how they are used:

PHP session cookiesession cookiePHPSESSIDThe PHPSESSID cookie is native to PHP and enables websites to store serialised state data. On our websites it is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie. As the PHPSESSID cookie has no timed expiry, it disappears when the client is closed.
GoogleAd Network, Publisher, Google mapNID
PREF
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utma
NID and PREF are used by Google to store user preference and information when viewing pages with Google maps.
__utmb, __utmc, __utmz, and __utma cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.Click here to learn how to reject or delete the Google cookies.
YouTubePublisherVISITOR_INFO1
_LIVE
soundData.sol
www.ciwem.org contains YouTube videos. These videos do not set cookies automatically, but if you play the video then you may have cookies set by YouTube placed on your computer.

Click here to read more about YouTube’s cookie policy.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies if you do not want to receive cookies from this website, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. This can be done under the cookie settings in the privacy options of your browser settings and adding our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly.

To learn more about cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

To learn how to adjust your browser settings so that cookies aren’t accepted or to delete or block cookies at any time please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact dataprotection@ciwem.org.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in section 3 above.

Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.

External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Like a great many organisations we rely on external third parties to support our business, these include for example, Microsoft (who provide our email services), ASI (who provide our CRM platform), OVH SAS (who provide website hosting) each of whom has part of their business based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact dataprotection@ciwem.org if you require further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. DATA SECURITY

CIWEM maintains strict physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

CIWEM collects data of individuals under the age of 18 entering The Environmental photographer of the Year and UK Junior Water Prize competitions. Consent from a parent or guardian is required upon entry. CIWEM will only process children’s data for the purposes of administrating the competition entered

CIWEM (Registered Charity No. 1043409 (England & Wales) No. SCo38212 (Scotland)) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “CIWEM”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: The Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management (CIWEM)

Name or title: Director of Membership and Professional Development

Email address: dataprotection@ciwem.org

Postal address: 106-109, Saffron Hill, London EC1N 8QS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction on processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

1. if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy
2. where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
3. where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
4. you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact dataprotection@ciwem.org for further details.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data following 25 May 2018 (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  • GLOSSARY

This refers to the following websites:

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at dataprotection@ciwem.org.

Consent means processing your data where we have your consent.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Some of our service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, PR advisors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, PR and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

This policy was last updated on 11/05/2018.

© 2018 Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management. All rights reserved.